35th Webster Awards  2021 Finalists & Winners 

Winners were announced during the Nov.3rd online Webster Awards.

FINALISTS – EXCELLENCE IN HEALTH REPORTING

WINNER!

Overdoses, BC’s original health crisis, worsen during COVID pandemic

Lori Culbert
Vancouver Sun & Province

COVID 19; Team Coverage

Keith Baldrey, Richard Zussman, John Hua, Grace Ke, Sophie Lui, Chris Gailus, Marsha Gabriel, Emad Agahi, Jonathan Bartlett
Global BC

The rise of the variants and how to respond

Andrew Nikiforuk
The Tyee

FINALISTS – EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY REPORTING

WINNER!

‘You Have Zero Privacy’ Says an Internal RCMP Presentation. Inside the Force’s Web Spying Program

Bryan Carney
The Tyee

Ballard Power Systems

Brent Jang 
The Globe and Mail

Hackers had ‘deep’ access to Whistler systems, docs show

Braden Dupuis, Clare Ogilvie
Pique Newsmagazine

FINALISTS – EXCELLENCE IN ENVIRONMENT REPORTING

Thriving Together: Salmon, Berries, and People

‘Cúagilákv (Jess Housty)
Hakai Magazine

WINNER!

Fossil fuels and the coronavirus

Russ Francis
Focus Magazine

Canada is drowning in plastic waste – and recycling won’t save us

Marc Fawcett-Atkinson
Canada’s National Observer

FINALISTS – BEST REPORTING IN A LANGUAGE OTHER THAN ENGLISH

Magazine 26-Pandemic in BC Seniors Care Home

Jocelyn Wong
Fairchild Television

WINNER!

Out of province travels in Whistler during the pandemic

Francis Plourde
Radio-Canada

Asian Women of the Pandemic

Barbara Lu, Judy Gong, Eric Zhang
Fairchild Radio

FINALISTS – EXCELLENCE IN MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM

Unmasking Racism

CBC Vancouver Team
CBC Vancouver

Portraits of Loss: 100 Lives Felled by an Overdose Crisis

Andrea Woo, Marcus Gee
The Globe and Mail

WINNER!

Revive

Serena Renner
UBC Journalism

FINALISTS – BEST BREAKING NEWS REPORTING PRINT/ONLINE

WINNER!

Christie Mountain Wildfire grows, destroys home

Chelsea Powrie, Casey Richardson, Colin Dacre, Nich Johansen, Rob Gibson, Jon Manchester, Wayne Moore, Sarita Patel, Laura Brookes
Castanet News

MEC: A co-op goes private

Aleksandra Sagan, Catherine McIntyre
The Logic 

Lynn Valley Stabbings

Kim Bolan, Scott Brown, David Carrigg, Lori Culbert, Nathan Griffiths, Joanne Lee-Young
Vancouver Sun & Province

FINALISTS – BEST BREAKING NEWS REPORTING RADIO

YVR Shooting

John Streit, Toby Kerr, Emad Agahi, Jason Gilder, Gord Macdonald
980 CKNW

New Westminster pier fire

John Copsey, Gord Macdonald, Janet Brown, Emily Lazatin
980 CKNW

WINNER!

Pier Park Fire

Yvette Brend, Drew Kerekes
CBC News Vancouver

FINALISTS – BEST BREAKING NEWS REPORTING TV/VIDEO

Presented in memory of Keith Bradbury

Arson Spree – The day three masonic halls were set on fire

David Molko, Regan Hasegawa, Alissa Thibault, Keri Adams, Jason Pires, Herb Ramos, Peter Bremner, Scott Connorton, Justin Borges, Jeannie Avelino, Mi-Jung Lee, Scott Roberts, Nafeesa Karim, Rhonda Fuller, Murray Castonguay, Kim Magi, Philip Sedlacek, Tanya Boguski, Cam Mitchell, Alex Huang, Scott Holman, Allie Miller, Sandra Hermiston, Alyse Kotyk, Kendra Mangione, Andrew Weichel, Rob Bloye, Dylan Adkins, Emily Chew.
CTV News Vancouver

WINNER!

Unmarked Graves Discovery

Paul Johnson, Jim Helgason, Catherine Urquhart, Alex Sumner, Darren Twiss
Global BC

YVR Shooting

Emad Agahi, Sarah MacDonald, Coleen Christie, Annie Wong, Jordan Armstrong, Brett Ballah, Pat Bell, Chris Allard and Kristen Robinson
Global BC

FINALISTS – BEST FEATURE/ENTERPRISE REPORTING – PRINT/ONLINE

Anatomy of a Hit

Kim Bolan
The Vancouver Sun

COVID-19 and the impact on elder care in B.C.

Don Urquhart
South Okanagan Times-Chronicle

WINNER!

WCB’s Opioid Addiction

Kathy Tomlinson
The Globe and Mail

FINALISTS – BEST FEATURE/ENTERPRISE REPORTING – RADIO /PODCAST

WINNER!

Gone Boys: Island Crime Season 2

Laura Palmer
Rogers Frequency Network

Access Denied

Cathy Browne, Catherine Rolfsen, Stephen Quinn
The Early Edition – CBC Vancouver

They & Us

Faith Fundal, Andrew Kurjata, Andrew Glass, Catherine Hansen, Will Howie, Shiral Tobin, CBC Prince George

CBC Prince George

FINALISTS – BEST FEATURE/ENTERPRISE REPORTING – TV/VIDEO

Our Youngest Victims: How BC’s opioid crisis is killing children

April Lawrence
CHEK News

WINNER!

Unmarked Graves: Canada’s Reckoning

Allison Hurst, Ben Miljure, David Molko, Bhinder Sajan, Nafeesa Karim, Mary Cranston, Maria Weisgarber, Alissa Thibault, Scott Hurst, Melanie Nagy, Gary Barndt, Jim Fong, Michelle Scott, Sabrina Gans
CTV News Vancouver

Smugglers Inn

Paul Johnson, Rumina Daya, Darrel Patton
Global BC

FINALISTS – EXCELLENCE IN DIVERSITY + INCLUSION REPORTING

WINNER!

Left behind in a pandemic

Christopher Cheung
The Tyee

Indian farmers’ protests

Neetu Garcha
Global BC

Valley woman makes historic name change for truth and reconciliation

Erin Haluschak
Comox Valley Record

FINALISTS – EXCELLENCE IN LEGAL JOURNALISM

Sponsored by the Law Society of British Columbia

IHIT Jeopardizes Cases

Rumina Daya
Global BC

Sanctioned: Double Criminality

Jason Proctor, Stephen Quinn, Vivian Luk, Natasha Aziz, Theresa Duvall
CBC Vancouver

WINNER!

The Police and City Hall

Dan Fumano
The Vancouver Sun

FINALISTS – BEST COMMUNITY REPORTING

WINNER!

Spending spree at the Thompson-Nicola Regional District?

Jessica Wallace
Kamloops This Week

Rape allegations connected to a popular bar lead to a reckoning for Victoria’s restaurant culture

Tori Marlan, Jimmy Thomson, Brishti Basu
Capital Daily

The Last Pin Topples

Dustin Godfrey
Burnaby Now

FINALISTS – EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS/INDUSTRY/LABOUR/ECONOMICS REPORTING

Endowed by Jean Cormier

WINNER!

The Corporate Push into B.C.’s Primary Care System: A Tyee Series

Andrew MacLeod
The Tyee

Vancouver’s housing permitting crisis

Frances Bula
The Globe and Mail

Retail Therapy: Local businesses battle the pandemic

Margaret Gallagher
CBC Radio 

FINALISTS -COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR – CITY MIKE AWARD

Presented in memory of Linda Webster

Christopher Foulds

Kamloops This Week

WINNER!

Les Leyne

Victoria Times Colonist

Gary Mason

The Globe and Mail